Archive | Around the web RSS feed for this section

Celebrity burgers: The Obama burger

16 Aug

Yes he can – here’s burger-mad Barry Obama signing a burger mat at Ted’s Bulletin restaurant yesterday in Washington DC. The Commander-in-Chief rocked up to the eatery to surprise a group of campaign volunteers.

 

There, he wolfed down a cheesburger, fries, salad and glass of water, before picking up everyone’s tab and adding a whopping 35% tip.Way to go, Baz.

You never here of ‘man of the people’ David Cameron even eating out, let alone scarfing ‘ordinary’ chow like fish and chips washed down with a Stella or two, do you? Maybe that’s because he’s on a strict diet of gulping his own smug farts. Maybe. Hmm.

Celebrity burger: Dean Martin burger

11 Aug

This discovery – on my fave new blog, Burger Sluts – has birthed a whole new category, celebrity burgers. Just amazing – I’m gonna have to try it this weekend.

By Scot Devine

Via the amazing…

Around the web: Comfortable buns

4 Aug

Want comfy buns? Then sit on comfy buns to make your buns comfy and give you comfortable buns. Oh my God I’m trapped in a recurring grammatical nightmare. Just sit down and shut up and eat your burger.

By Scot Devine.

Via the amazing…

Wear burgers meat buns

4 Aug

I’m not sure how many layers of pun-awesomeness are in that headline, but not enough to get me as excited as these ladybriefs. Wow. I’m gonna by some. No, not for me, pervert.

 

Via the amazing…Burger Sluts!

New burger music video

4 Aug

UK burger joints take note

Stewie Griffin Burger

5 Jan

From plotting to kill his mother, Family Guy’s Stewie Griffin’s next move might be to murder your gut.

As part of his burger project, Charl. L.Ton has created a burger homage to the English-accented cartoon psycho-baby.

Reminds me of a recent project we did for a client, Just Eat. One of the GMTV presenters took a bit out of an uncooked one live on air – which gavew her a mouth of raw garlic. This would have made her breath smell like a tramps shoes, if his shoes were made out of 10 year old stilton.

The Stewie burger doesn’t look very tasty. Are those bananas for irises? And mouse droppings for pupils? Probably a better likeness than I could make, but I don’t think I’ll be eating this one any time soon.

Around the web: Drive-thru burger craving? Then pimp your stride.

20 Dec

So you wanna scarf a burger?

But you ain’t got a ride?

You’ve got a grab a piece of cardboard,

And pimp your stride.

Damn right!

X-hibit – hook these burger-craving homies up: